Skip to content

Best Robot Vacuums

We earn a commission if you buy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. It does not change what we recommend. See our affiliate disclosure. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Choose the dock first. A self-empty base pulls the robot's bin into a bag that lasts weeks or months, and for a vacuum-first home that is most of the convenience. A full wash-and-dry dock adds clean and dirty water tanks, washes the mop (often with hot water) and dries it with warm air, which is what makes mopping hands-off, at the cost of a bigger base, water to refill and empty, and more parts to maintain. Roller-mop robots go a step further and rinse the mop with fresh water while they clean.

Read suction claims carefully. Pascal (Pa) figures are each maker's own measurement: Dreame's footnotes say its numbers come from in-house lab tests, and Roborock cites internal testing. They are useful for comparing models within one brand, not for ranking brands against each other, and beyond a point they say less about cleaning than brush design does. Battery capacity in milliamp-hours (mAh) and the maker's runtime figure matter more in a large house, though a robot that recharges and resumes (Dreame lists it for the L40s Ultra and D20 Plus) can finish a big floor plan across several charges.

Obstacle avoidance is where robots differ most in daily use. LiDAR maps the rooms; avoiding a phone cable, a sock or a pet accident takes a forward sensor. Structured light senses the shape of an obstacle, and an RGB camera with on-board AI recognizes what it is, which is why the camera-equipped models list hundreds of object types. Then measure two things in your home: the tallest threshold between rooms, and the gap under your sofa and beds. Some robots now climb thresholds over 2 inches or lower their LiDAR turret to get under furniture; most cannot.

Running cost is the least of it. A robot vacuum's charging draw is small: our robot vacuum cost-to-run page puts daily cleaning at pennies a week. Docks that heat water for mop washing and dry the mop with warm air add to that, and makers do not itemize it; the bigger ongoing cost is consumables (bags, filters, brushes, mop pads).

How we picked

  • Dock features as the maker lists them: auto-empty bag capacity, mop washing temperature, drying, tank sizes
  • Named navigation and obstacle-avoidance sensors, not just a feature name
  • Published threshold-crossing height and robot height, for real homes with rugs and low furniture
  • Battery capacity and the maker's runtime figure, labelled as the maker's
  • Suction treated as a within-brand comparison only
  • Warranty from the maker's own US store

We do not accept payment for placement and we do not publish star ratings we did not measure. Specifications come from each manufacturer's published spec sheet.

Side by side

ProductTypeBest forMax suction (maker figure)BatteryNavigationRobot heightMopDockWarrantyObstacle avoidanceDust boxThreshold crossing
Dreame X50 UltraVacuum + mop pads, full wash-and-dry dockA whole-house clean with thresholds, low furniture and mixed floors, with the least hands-on upkeep20,000 Pa (Dreame in-house lab)6,400 mAh; up to 220 min (vacuum + mop, quiet suction, Dreame lab)Retractable DToF LiDAR (VersaLift)3.5 in with the LiDAR lowered (4.4 in raised)Mop pads: extend into corners, lift 10.5 mm on carpet, detach automaticallyAuto-empty (3.2 L bag, up to 100 days), 176 °F hot-water mop wash, hot-air drying, auto solution dosing, self-cleaning washboard3 years (Dreame US store)AI RGB camera + 3D structured light; 200 object types395 ml2.36 in two-step, 1.65 in single step (ProLeap legs)
Dreame Aqua10 Ultra RollerVacuum + roller mop, full wash-and-dry dockMostly hard floors where mopping quality matters as much as vacuuming30,000 Pa (Dreame in-house lab)6,400 mAhRetractable LDS LiDAR (VersaLift)3.84 in with the LiDAR lowered (4.72 in raised)10.24 in AquaRoll roller, rinsed with fresh water in real time; sealed and lifted 0.55 in on carpetAuto-empty (3.2 L bag, up to 100 days), 212 °F hot wash, hot-air drying, auto solution and water refill3 years (Dreame US store)2 AI cameras + lateral 3D structured light + LED; 240+ object types220 ml3.15 in two-step, 1.65 in single step (ProLeap legs)
Roborock Qrevo Curv 2 FlowVacuum + roller mop, full wash-and-dry dockA roller-mop robot from the other major brand, for mostly hard floors20,000 Pa (Roborock internal testing)5,200 mAh; about 3 hours from 15% to fullLiDAR (PreciSense); maps up to 4 levels4.7 in270 mm (10.6 in) roller, 8 clean-water hydration points + scraper; lifts up to 15 mm with a water-blocking guard on carpetAuto-empty, 167 °F mop cleaning, 131 °F warm-air drying1 yearStructured light + RGB camera; 200+ object types––
Dreame L40s UltraVacuum + mop pads, full wash-and-dry dockMost homes: a hands-off vacuum-and-mop routine without the climbing and low-profile extras19,000 Pa (Dreame in-house lab)5,200 mAh; up to 220 min (vacuum mode, quiet suction, Dreame lab)LDS LiDAR (Pathfinder)3.82 inTwin spinning mop pads: extend, lift 10.5 mm on carpet, detach automaticallyAuto-empty (3.2 L bag, up to 100 days), 167 °F hot-water mop wash, hot-air drying, auto solution dosing, self-cleaning washboard3 years (Dreame US store)Single-laser 3D structured light (no camera)310 ml1.57 in two-step, 0.87 in single step
Dreame D20 PlusVacuum-first, self-empty baseCarpet, pet hair and daily vacuuming where mopping is an extra, not the point13,000 Pa (Dreame in-house lab)5,200 mAh; up to 285 min (vacuum + mop, Dreame lab)Pathfinder smart navigation with 360° mapping3.8 inDetachable mop pad, 350 ml water tank, 32 moisture levelsAuto-empty only (5 L bag, up to 150 days)3 years (Dreame US store)–500 ml–

The picks

#1 · Vacuum + mop pads, full wash-and-dry dock

Dreame X50 Ultra

Check price on Amazon: Dreame X50 Ultra (opens in a new tab)(paid link)

A flagship vacuum-and-mop robot with a retractable LiDAR turret for getting under low furniture, retractable legs for climbing thresholds, and a dock that empties the bin, washes the mops in hot water and dries them.

Best for: A whole-house clean with thresholds, low furniture and mixed floors, with the least hands-on upkeep

Max suction (maker figure)
20,000 Pa (Dreame in-house lab)
Battery
6,400 mAh; up to 220 min (vacuum + mop, quiet suction, Dreame lab)
Navigation
Retractable DToF LiDAR (VersaLift)
Obstacle avoidance
AI RGB camera + 3D structured light; 200 object types
Threshold crossing
2.36 in two-step, 1.65 in single step (ProLeap legs)
Robot height
3.5 in with the LiDAR lowered (4.4 in raised)
Mop
Mop pads: extend into corners, lift 10.5 mm on carpet, detach automatically
Dock
Auto-empty (3.2 L bag, up to 100 days), 176 °F hot-water mop wash, hot-air drying, auto solution dosing, self-cleaning washboard
Water tanks
4.5 L clean / 4.0 L dirty (hookup kit sold separately)
Dust box
395 ml
Wi-Fi
2.4 GHz only
Warranty
3 years (Dreame US store)
  • Lowering the LiDAR drops it to 3.5 in, so it reaches under sofas and beds that block most turret-topped robots
  • Retractable legs climb a 2.36 in double threshold, the kind of step that strands ordinary robots between rooms
  • Camera plus structured light for avoidance, which is what spots cables, socks and pet mess
  • The dock handles bin, mop washing and drying, so the routine job is refilling clean water and emptying dirty
  • Dreame warns that cleaning under furniture with the LiDAR lowered can scuff the robot if the furniture's underside is not flat
  • Mop pads, not a roller: the dock washes them between passes rather than continuously
  • 2.4 GHz Wi-Fi only
  • Hot-water washing and hot-air drying add energy use on top of charging; Dreame does not publish the dock's consumption
Read the full write-up →

A roller-mop robot: a 10.24 in roller is sprayed with fresh water and scraped as it mops, so it never spreads dirty water, with retractable legs, a retractable LiDAR turret and a dock that hot-washes and dries the roller.

Best for: Mostly hard floors where mopping quality matters as much as vacuuming

Max suction (maker figure)
30,000 Pa (Dreame in-house lab)
Battery
6,400 mAh
Navigation
Retractable LDS LiDAR (VersaLift)
Obstacle avoidance
2 AI cameras + lateral 3D structured light + LED; 240+ object types
Threshold crossing
3.15 in two-step, 1.65 in single step (ProLeap legs)
Robot height
3.84 in with the LiDAR lowered (4.72 in raised)
Mop
10.24 in AquaRoll roller, rinsed with fresh water in real time; sealed and lifted 0.55 in on carpet
Dock
Auto-empty (3.2 L bag, up to 100 days), 212 °F hot wash, hot-air drying, auto solution and water refill
Dust box
220 ml
Standby draw
About 4.5 W (Dreame FAQ)
Voice
Built-in ("OK Dreame") plus Alexa, Siri, Google Home
Warranty
3 years (Dreame US store)
  • The roller is rinsed with clean water and scraped continuously, so the last room is mopped with a clean mop, not the first room's water
  • The best threshold numbers on this page: 3.15 in two-step, 1.65 in single step
  • Two cameras plus structured light for avoidance, the most thorough sensor set here
  • The roller guard closes and the chassis lifts on carpet, so rugs stay dry
  • Dreame does not recommend the carpet feature for rugs thicker than 1.18 in, which risk getting damp
  • Small 220 ml onboard bin; it relies on returning to the dock to empty
  • Dreame's own FAQ puts robot standby at about 4.5 W, so leave it docked between runs
  • Small onboard water boxes (100 ml clean / 140 ml dirty), topped up and emptied at the dock
Read the full write-up →

Roborock's roller-mop robot: a 270 mm roller refreshed by eight clean-water points and a scraper as it mops, LiDAR navigation, camera-plus-structured-light avoidance and a dock that hot-washes and warm-air dries the roller.

Best for: A roller-mop robot from the other major brand, for mostly hard floors

Max suction (maker figure)
20,000 Pa (Roborock internal testing)
Battery
5,200 mAh; about 3 hours from 15% to full
Navigation
LiDAR (PreciSense); maps up to 4 levels
Obstacle avoidance
Structured light + RGB camera; 200+ object types
Robot height
4.7 in
Mop
270 mm (10.6 in) roller, 8 clean-water hydration points + scraper; lifts up to 15 mm with a water-blocking guard on carpet
Dock
Auto-empty, 167 °F mop cleaning, 131 °F warm-air drying
Noise
62–65 dB vacuum + mop; about 70 dB for under a minute while emptying
Warranty
1 year
  • Same roller-mop principle as the Aqua10: the mop is refreshed with clean water while it works
  • LiDAR plus camera and structured light: a full modern sensor set
  • Maps up to four floors without extra docks
  • 1-year warranty, against 3 years on the Dreame picks from Dreame's US store
  • No climbing legs or retractable turret: it stays 4.7 in tall, where the X50 and Aqua10 lower themselves to under 4 in
  • Roborock is explicit that it is not for standing water or spills over 50 ml; its dirty-water tank is about 100 ml
Read the full write-up →

#4 · Vacuum + mop pads, full wash-and-dry dock

Dreame L40s Ultra

Check price on Amazon: Dreame L40s Ultra (opens in a new tab)(paid link)

A full-featured wash-and-dry dock robot without the flagship extras: 19,000 Pa, LiDAR navigation, structured-light avoidance, mop pads that lift or detach, and a dock that empties, hot-washes and dries.

Best for: Most homes: a hands-off vacuum-and-mop routine without the climbing and low-profile extras

Max suction (maker figure)
19,000 Pa (Dreame in-house lab)
Battery
5,200 mAh; up to 220 min (vacuum mode, quiet suction, Dreame lab)
Navigation
LDS LiDAR (Pathfinder)
Obstacle avoidance
Single-laser 3D structured light (no camera)
Threshold crossing
1.57 in two-step, 0.87 in single step
Robot height
3.82 in
Mop
Twin spinning mop pads: extend, lift 10.5 mm on carpet, detach automatically
Dock
Auto-empty (3.2 L bag, up to 100 days), 167 °F hot-water mop wash, hot-air drying, auto solution dosing, self-cleaning washboard
Water tanks
4.5 L clean / 4.0 L dirty
Dust box
310 ml
Warranty
3 years (Dreame US store)
  • Gets the same kind of dock as the X50 Ultra: auto-empty, hot-water wash, hot-air drying
  • Mop pads detach on their own for carpet-only runs, and lift on carpet otherwise
  • No camera in the robot, if you would rather not have one roaming the house
  • Structured light senses an obstacle's shape but, unlike the camera-equipped picks here, cannot identify what it is
  • No climbing legs: thresholds over 0.87 in single step can stop it
  • Hot-water washing and drying add energy use beyond charging; Dreame does not publish it
Read the full write-up →

A vacuum-first robot with a self-emptying base holding a 5 L bag, a detangling dual brush and a simple drag mop pad: no mop washing, no water tanks in the dock.

Best for: Carpet, pet hair and daily vacuuming where mopping is an extra, not the point

Max suction (maker figure)
13,000 Pa (Dreame in-house lab)
Battery
5,200 mAh; up to 285 min (vacuum + mop, Dreame lab)
Navigation
Pathfinder smart navigation with 360° mapping
Robot height
3.8 in
Mop
Detachable mop pad, 350 ml water tank, 32 moisture levels
Dock
Auto-empty only (5 L bag, up to 150 days)
Dust box
500 ml
Main brush
HyperStream detangling DuoBrush
Warranty
3 years (Dreame US store)
  • The biggest dust bag here (5 L, up to 150 days by Dreame's figure) and the biggest onboard bin (500 ml)
  • Nothing in the base to fill, drain or descale
  • Longest rated runtime on this page
  • The base does not wash the mop pad: cleaning or replacing it is on you
  • Dreame's page names no camera or structured-light obstacle avoidance, so tidy cables and socks before a run
  • Lowest suction figure on this page
Read the full write-up →

Working out what you need before you buy? Read the home electrification guides.