Skip to content

LiDAR + vision, ~7/8 acre

Dreame A3 AWD Pro 3500 Robot Lawn Mower (0.87 Acre, No RTK)

The larger A3 chassis: the same LiDAR-plus-vision navigation and 80% slope rating, with a 15.8 in dual-disc deck and a 7.5Ah battery for lawns up to 0.87 acre.

We earn a commission if you buy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. It does not change what we recommend. See our affiliate disclosure. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Best for

A half- to seven-eighths-acre lawn with slopes, trees or a complicated layout

Specifications

Rated area0.87 acre (3,500 m²)
Navigation360° 3D LiDAR + binocular AI vision (OmniSense 3.0); no wire, no RTK
Max slope80% (38.7°)
Cutting width15.8 in (40 cm), dual disc
Cutting height1.2–3.9 in (3–10 cm), set in the app
Battery7.5Ah
Obstacles300+ object types avoided; crosses 2.2 in obstacles; 31.5 in narrow passages
Edge cutUnder 1.2 in from the boundary (EdgeMaster 2.0)
Weather protectionIPX6 (can be hosed down)
NoiseUnder 65 dB
Weight23.9 kg (52.7 lb)
ConnectivityWi-Fi + built-in 4G; 3 years of 4G data included
Warranty3 years

Specifications as published by Dreame. Confirm against the current spec sheet before buying: manufacturers revise models without renaming them.

What's good

  • Twice the A3 AWD's cutting width, with the same no-wire, no-RTK setup
  • Tighter edge cut than the smaller A3 (under 1.2 in), so less string-trimming along borders
  • Dreame's LiDAR range rises to 230 ft (70 m) on the Pro, which matters more on a bigger lot

What's not

  • Needs a 31.5 in passage, so a narrow side gate the smaller A3 fits through may block it
  • Over 50 lb: carrying it between separate lawns is a real lift
  • Same LiDAR caveat as the A3: very open ground with few fixed features nearby is the case to check

Our verdict

The size to buy when the smaller A3 would need to run all day. The wider deck and bigger battery are what move the rated area from a quarter acre to 0.87, and the navigation, slope and app features carry over unchanged. Measure your narrowest passage first: Dreame lists 31.5 in for the Pro against 23.6 in for the A3 AWD.

Frequently asked questions

Dreame's spec table lists the same chassis, navigation, 15.8 in cutting width, 1.2–3.9 in height range and 80% slope rating for both. The difference is battery and rated area: 7.5Ah and 3,500 m² (0.87 acre) for the 3500, 10Ah and 5,000 m² (1.20 acres) for the 5000.

Compare with the alternatives

See the full robot mowers roundup →